Your Privacy Matters

At Cool Climate Homes Pty Ltd T/A Powerhaus Engineering (referred to as “Powerhaus” or “us” or “we”), we value and are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and website visitor. We use the information collected to enhance our services while respecting your privacy rights and adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please review our privacy policy carefully, and feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns. 

Information We Collect

During your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may collect the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments, and social media handles (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”).

Our services are not intended for individuals under 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If you believe a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us. You can manage your Personal Data by logging into your account or contacting us directly.

How We Use Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information to deliver services, including communication, technical support, updates, offers, and personalized website experiences. Marketing communications are sent only if you have subscribed, and you can opt out anytime.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We use aggregated and anonymized information to improve our services, administer the website, produce reports, advertise, and meet customer needs.
Information you make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials, may be visible to others, even if removed.

Storage and Security

We employ reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access or use. Credit card information is encrypted using a secure third party and not stored on our servers. Information may be transferred for storage and processing in countries with adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information as needed for services, legal obligations, dispute resolution, and agreement enforcement. In case of a data breach, we will promptly notify you as required by applicable law.

Cookies and Pixels

Our website uses cookies for website traffic analysis, social media sharing, and a better visitor experience. You can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, but this may limit website functionality. We may also use cookies and pixels for relevant ads through third-party services like Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts.

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell or deal in Personal Data. Your Personal Data is disclosed to third-party suppliers for legal compliance, purchased goods or services, payment processing, and copyright protection. Any shared data must adhere to our privacy standards and applicable laws.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose Personal Data to comply with legal requirements, such as court orders, subpoenas, or law enforcement requests. We may also use Personal Data to protect rights, property, or safety, including ours and that of third parties.

In case of a change in control of our business, customer information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites for your convenience. These links do not imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of those websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We recommend reading their privacy policies when leaving our site.

Changes in Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change, and we may modify it at any time at our discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. Please review our privacy policy periodically for updates.